Listen up, meatbags!

Angry Robot is coming to FantasyCon and we’re ready to party! Who’s with us? You? YOU? How about you in the corner, yeah you, holding all the books. Come and join us!

As usual, if this is your first con, you’re feeling a bit nervous or you just fancy sitting with some friendly faces, we’re more than happy to welcome you into our little gang, so look for the Angry Robot lanyards round our necks and come chat. This year we’re also really keen to talk about our forthcoming open door period (#AROpenDoor2017), so if you’re thinking of submitting and fancy talking through the process with us publicity manager Penny and editorial assistant Nick will be around all weekend and happy to chat.

If you want to catch up with our lovely authors, here’s a quick list of where they will be. As always the programme is subject to change, so do keep an eye on the official schedule, too.

Guy Adams

Friday

16:30 – 17:30
The Full Cast Audio Drama
Althorpe
Guy Adams (mod), Simon Clark, Chris Jarvis

18:30 – 19:30
Ready, Steady, Flash
Burley
Lee Harris (mod), Guy Adams, Anna Smith Spark, Jeannette Ng, David Tallerman

20:30 – 21:30
Horror Film Gems & Inspirations
Althorpe
Eric Ian Steele (mod), Rio Youers, Guy Adams, Stephen Laws, Steve J Shaw, Gavin Williams

Saturday

14:00 – 15:00
Solaris Launch
Broadway Suite

13:30 – 14:30
Writing For Audio
Althorpe
Alasdair Stuart (mod), A K Benedict, Guy Adams, Mark Morris

18:30 – 19:30
The Twin Peaks Panel
Althorpe
Phil Lunt (mod), Neil Williamson, Maura McHugh, Steve J Shaw, Guy Adams

22:30 – 23:30
Writing Dystopias
Althorpe
Guy Adams (mod), Simon Bestwick, Duncan Bradshaw

19:30 – 20:30
Doctor Who Memories
Burley
Mark Morris (mod), Stephen Gallagher, Ben Aaronovitch, Guy Adams, A K Benedict, Jonathan L Howard

Angry Robot author Anne LyleAnne Lyle

Saturday

12:30 – 13:30
Worldbuilding Panel
Burley
Peter McLean (mod), Adrian Tchaikovsky, Vic James, Kristina Perez, Anne Lyle, Shona Kinsella

20:30 – 21:30
Constructed Languages in Genre Fiction 
Burley
Anne Lyle (mod), Anna Smith Spark, Nina Allan, David Stokes

Peter McLean

Friday

16:30 – 17:30
Historial Fiction, Historical Fantasy
Burley
Sandra Unerman (mod), Daniel Godfrey, Peter McLean, Irene Soldatos, Andrew Knighton, David Stokes

Saturday

12:30 – 13:30
Worldbuilding Panel
Burley
Peter McLean (mod), Adrian Tchaikovsky, Vic James, Kristina Perez, Anne Lyle, Shona Kinsella

Sunday

13:30 – 14:30
Fantasy Economy! 
Burley
Peter McLean (mod), Stuart Hotson, Ed McDonald, Shona Kinsella

Angry Robot Author Jeannette NgJeannette Ng

Friday

18:30 – 19:30
Ready, Steady, Flash
Burley
Lee Harris (mod), Guy Adams, Anna Smith Spark, Jeannette Ng, David Tallerman

20:30 – 21:30
Dungeons and Disorderly: The Evil Sorcerer of Terrifying Evil
Burley
David Thomas Moore (mod), Sam Bradbury, Nate Crowley, Jeannette Ng, Adrian Tchaikovsky, Megan Leigh

Saturday

13:00 – 14:00
UNDER THE PENDULUM SUN BOOK LAUNCH! 
Broadway Suite
Jeanette Ng
***Come, buy the book and get a free glass of wine (or soft drink, if that’s your thing)!***

David Tallerman

Friday

18:30 – 19:30
Ready, Steady, Flash
Burley
Lee Harris (mod), Guy Adams, Anna Smith Spark, Jeannette Ng, David Tallerman

19:30 – 20:30
Writing Fighting! 
Althorpe
David Tallerman (mod), Anna Smith Spark, Adrian Tchaikovsky, Simon Bestwick, Stewart Hotston

Saturday

16:30 – 17:30
Genre Films: Hidden Treasures
Althorpe
Eric Ian Steele (mod), Lynda Rucker, Gavin Williams, Gary Couzens, David Tallerman, Sean Hogan

Sunday

10:00 – 11:00
Reading: Fantasy
Sandringham

Gav Thorpe

Saturday

13:20 – 14:00
Readings: Slipstream & SF
Sandringham

15:30 – 16:30
Other People’s Playgrounds
Althorpe
Gav Thorpe (mod), Simon Clark, Mike Brooks, Tom Lebbon

Ian Whates

Friday

16:30 – 17:30
Readings: Science Fiction
Sandringham 

Saturday

11:00 – 12:00
NewCon Press Book Launch
Broadway Suite

14:30 – 15:30
New Futures
Althorpe

Ed Fortune (mod), Ian Whates, Mike Brooks, Naomi Foyle

15:30 – 16:30
The Emergency Services in Genre Fiction
Burley
Ian Whates (mod), Chris Brookmyre, Ben Aaronovitch, Kit Power, Jilly Paddock

Angry Robot author Jen WilliamsJen Williams

Friday

21:00 – 22:00
Readings: Fantasy
Sandringham

Saturday

14:00 – 15:00
Humour in Genre Fiction
FitzWilliam 
Donna Bond (mod), Heide Goody, Chris Brookmyre, Adam Millard, Duncan Bradshaw, Jen Williams

19:30 – 20:30
New Epics
Althorpe
James Barclay (mod), Jen Williams, AdrianTchaikovsky, Den Patrick, Joanne Hall, David Stokes, RJ Barker

Angry Robot author Susan MurraySusan Murray

Susan won’t be on any panels but WILL be around to chat, sign books and accept any pints you want to send her way.

See you all there!

Buffer this pageTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on StumbleUponShare on RedditDigg thisEmail this to someone

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *